Thursday, January 29, 2015

8 Random Facts About Me

Hello everyone! This post will be a bit unusual.. why? Well I was invited by Antilight to take part in a little blog game - 8 facts about me. The rules are simple, just write 8 facts about yourself that not everyone knows and invite 3 other people to play along!
Hej wszystkim! Dzisiejszy post będzie całkiem inny niż zwykle.. dlaczego? Bo Antilight zaprosiła mnie do wzięcia udziału w takiej małej blogowej zabawie - 8 faktów o mnie. Zasady są proste, piszecie 8 faktów o sobie (takich o których nie wszyscy dookoła wiedzą) i zapraszacie do zabawy kolejne 3 osoby!

8 FACTS ABOUT ME:
8 FAKTÓW O MNIE:

♥ I HAVE A LOT OF PHD'S 
PHD - Project Half Done. I start a lot of different projects but I do not finish half of them! Simple example: three years ago I started a hexagon quilt - 50% is done (150x150cm). Sewing clothes or bags for myself.. everything is started somewhere in my wardrobe.
MAM PEŁNO NIEDOKOŃCZONYCH PROJEKTÓW
Zaczynam masę projektów, ale kończę tylko połowę z nich! Prosty przykład: trzy lata temu zaczęłam szyć narzutę - zrobiłam 50% (150x150cm) i tak sobie od tamtej pory leży. Szycie ubrań czy torebek dla siebie to samo.. wszystko leży pozaczynane gdzieś w mojej szafie.

♥ I AM ADDICTED TO SWEETS 
Seriously - a day without something sweet is not a good day. I can eat a chocolate in 1 minute and I still want more!
JESTEM UZALEŻNIONA OD SŁODYCZY
Naprawdę! Dzień bez czegoś słodkiego nie jest dobrym dniem. Tabliczkę czekolady pochłaniam w 1 minutę i ciągle mi mało!

♥ I BUY TOO MANY BOOKS 
Yup. It sounds weird but it's true. I read about two/three/four books a month now but I buy much more. I have about 40 new books that are waiting for me to read them and I still buy at least one every month!
KUPUJĘ ZBYT DUŻO KSIĄŻEK
Taa. Może i dziwnie to brzmi ale to prawda. Czytam około dwóch/trzech/czterech książek miesięcznie teraz ale kupuję dużo więcej. Mam około 40 nowych, nieprzeczytanych książek które czekają grzecznie aż się za nie zabiorę. No ale jeszcze przynajmniej jedną na miesiąc dokupuję!

♥ I DON'T WATCH TV AT ALL 
I have a TV but I use it only for my PS3 (I love playing games!) and watching DVDs or TV series. Watching TV is an awful wasting time for me. I disconnected my TV about 8 years ago.
NIE OGLĄDAM TELEWIZJI
Mam telewizor ale używam go tylko do grania na konsoli (kocham gry!) i oglądania filmów DVD lub seriali. Już około 8 lat nie mam podłączonej telewizji. To dla mnie marnowanie czasu orkopne.

♥ I DON'T TRUST PEOPLE 
I don't trust anyone except for my family and just few friends. The rest of the world is evil and I'm afraid of it.
NIE UFAM LUDZIOM
Ufam tylko mojej rodzinie i garstce moich znajomych. Świat jest zły i się go boję.

♥ I DON'T LIKE MY BIRTHDAY 
I like celebrating my friend's and family's birthdays but noone ever celebrates my birthday - that's the simple reason why I don't like this day. I always feel sad and disappointed a bit, because noone gives a damn about it - sad, but true.
NIE LUBIĘ SWOICH URODZIN
Lubię świętować urodziny moich znajomych i rodziny ale nikt nigdy nie świętuje moich - dlatego ich nie lubię. Powód prosty :) Zawsze w dniu moich urodzin czuję się zawiedziona i smutna, bo wszyscy mają moje urodziny gdzieś - smutne, ale prawdziwe.

♥ I LOVE SLEEPING 
I love my bed and my pillows. 8h of sleep is way too short for me! 9 at least. 11 is perfect! But not in summer, in summer I wake up earlier because the sun gives me energy to start the day!
KOCHAM SPAĆ
Kocham moje łóżko i moje poduszki. 8h snu to stanowczo za mało dla mnie! 9 jest ok. 11 idealnie! Ale latem tak nie mam, budzę się wtedy dość wcześnie dzięki słoneczku za oknem, które daje mi energię do działania!

♥ SOMETIMES I'M AFRAID OF THE DARK 
Not always - just sometimes. Mostly when I'm home alone! I believe in all kinds of monsters and incredible stories (too many fantasy books!).
CZASAMI BOJĘ SIĘ CIEMNOŚCI
Nie zawsze - czasami. Najczęściej kiedy jestem sama w domu! Wierzę w różne potworki i różne nieprawdopodobne historie (zbyt dużo książek fantasy!).

Ok, now admit - who has similar facts to mine? :D
No dobra, przyznawać się - kto jest do mnie podobny? :D
I would like to invite DrychaCzarna Biedronka and Scraperka for this little game!
Do zabawy chciałabym zaprosić Dryszkę, Czarną Biedronkę i Scraperkę!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

Last weekend was beautiful! The real Polish winter is finally here! The views at the countryside are just perfect. Even the goat ran away from her shed to play in the snow! :D
A tak poza tym co u mnie? Nie mogę uwierzyć, że zeszły weekend był tak piękny! W końcu zawitała do nas prawdziwa polska zima! A widoki na wsi są po prostu idealne. Nawet koza zwiała z jej małej stodoły żeby pobawić się w śniegu! :D
How was your weekend guys? Was it also very snowy :D?
A co uwas moi drodzy? Jak wam minął weekend? Też w śniegu :D?

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Sewing and Crochet

Hi there everyone! Last week was quite busy for me. A lot to do, a lot of birthdays in January! Look what I made in the last few days :)
Hej! Oj zeszły tydzień był dla mnie dość pracowity. Dużo pracy i dużo urodzin w styczniu! Patrzcie co robiłam przez ostatnie kilka dni :)

First of all - wallets! I spent one day just sewing wallets. I think I need a break from sewing wallets, it got too monotonous for me :P I made 4 colorful wallets and 4 matching tissue holders!
Na początek - portfele! Jeden cały dzień spędziłam na szyciu portfeli. Chyba muszę sobie zrobić od nich przerwę, trochę to zbyt monotonne jak dla mnie :P Zrobiłam 4 kolorowe portfele i 4 pasujące do nich chusteczniki!
 I even sewed one wallet from my feather fabric. I need to print more of it cuz I have just a bit of it left! Every wallet has a nice interior, matching to the exterior. Let's see how does the yellow one look inside :)
A jeden portfel uszyłam z mojej piórkowej tkaniny i bardzo fajnie wyszedł. Musze dodrukować tą tkaninę, została mi resztka! Każdy portfel ma środek pasujący do części zewnętrznej. Zobaczcie jak wygląda wnętrze tego żółtego :)
 Dots, dots and dots! Yellow, grey and white. These colours look nice together, don't they?
Kropki, kropki i jeszcze raz kropki! Żółty, szary i biały. Fajnie wygląda takie połączenie kolorystyczne, prawda?
 The wallet is quite big, it has 4 card slots, three simple pockets and one with a zipper.
Portfel jest całkiem spory, ma 4 sloty na karty, 3 zwykłe kieszonki i jedną na suwak.
 How do you like it? It's very bright and vivid - and because of that it makes me smile every time I look at it! :D
Jak wam się podoba? Jest mega jasny i "żywy" dlatego mnie się bardzo podoba i uśmiecham się za każdym razem jak na niego patrzę! :D

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

Now something about crocheting. I'm really addicted - a week without yarn is a wasted week! Even if I don't have time I try to make something - really small - but I just have to! Below you can see a simple jar which is now a nice tea light holder! :D
A teraz coś o szydełkowaniu. Naprawdę się uzależniłam - tydzień bez szydełkowania tygodniem straconym! Nawet jeśli nie mam czasu, próbuję zrobić coś małego, cokolwiek! Poniżej możecie zobaczyć prosty słoik, który teraz jest fajnym świecznikiem! :D
 And you won't believe it - I'm trying to crochet socks! Very simple socks, from >> THIS << pattern. I hope they will look "quite" good! I don't know why, but some time ago I thought that making socks using a crochet hook is impossible.. stupid me :D
I nie uwierzycie - próbuję zrobić skarpetki na szydełku! Używam mega prostego >> TUTKA <<. Mam nadzieję, że będą wyglądać choć trochę dobrze! Nie wiem czemu, ale jakis czas temu jeszcze myślałam że robienie skarpetek na szydełku jest niemożliwe.. ahh głupia ja :D
Have you ever tried to make crochet socks? It's my first pair ever - I'm a bitt terrified and excited too!
Próbowaliście kiedyś wyszydełkować skarpeciory? To moja pierwsza próbwa - jestem przerażona i podekscytowana jednocześnie!

Have a nice day everyone! I have to get ready for work ❤ !
No a teraz wszystkim życzę miłego dnia! Lecę szykować się do pracy ❤ !

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Flow Magazine Review

Today's post is dedicated to.. Paper Lovers! I would like to show you my latest discovery - Flow Magazine! This thick mag is a dream come true for all creative people, who never found a really good, creative, extremely inspiring and interesting magazine. It is the first paper magazine I read in 100% ever! This must mean something, right? :D
Dzisiejszy post dedykuję.. miłośnikom papieru! Chciałabym wam pokazać moje ostatnie odkrycie - Magazyn Flow! Ten grubaśny magazyn to spełnienie marzeń wszystkich ludzi, którzy nigdy wcześniej nie czytali dobrego, kretywnego, bardzo inspirującego i naprawdę interesującego magazynu. To pierwsza gazetka, którą przeczytałam od deski do deski. A to musi coś znaczyć, prawda? :D
I received my first issue of Flow about a month ago. When I started reading it and I completely forgot about the whole world. Starting every new article was a little ritual for me - something good to eat, candles, tea and a very comfortable spot to sit down.. and only then I could concentrate on the text!
Pierwszy numer Flow dostałam jakiś miesiąc temu. Jak zaczynałam go czytać.. to zapominałam o całym świecie. Czytanie go było moim małym codziennym rytuałem - jakieś pyszności, świeczki, herbatka i wygodne miejsce do siedzenia. I mogłam się porządnie skupić na tekście! 
Most of the articles in my issue of Flow were really inspiring. Of course there were also some pages that were not really interesting for me, but lets talk about some of my favourite articles:
Większość artykułów było naprawdę inspirujących. Oczywiście zdarzyło się też kilka mniej interesujących, ale skupię się na tych najlepszych:

- Ingrid Bergman, Still Water Run Deep
- The New Life of Books
- A Fresh Start
- You and Your Parents
- Hanging Around is Better than Going to the Gym
- Beginner's Mind
- Family Portraits
- The Gift of Giving

These were my facourites! And the last one - The Gift of Giving deserves a separate post because I started this project (29 days of giving!).
To moje ulubione teksty! A ten ostatni o prezentach zasługuje na oddzielny post bo zaczęłam ten projekt :D (29 dni rozdawania prezentów!).
Articles, articles, articles.. of course they are the most important part of a magazine but.. there is also something that we, creative girls love most - colorful gifts! Every issue of Flow includes some gifts! Some beautiful graphics that you can put on your walls (mine are already in my hall!), a little notebook for book lovers and A LOT of tags for handmade gifts. Aren't these gifts cool?
Artykuły, artykuły, artykuły.. oczywiście, że są najważniejszą częścią gazety ale.. jest jeszcze coś, co my babeczki bardzo lubimy - kolorowe prezenty! Każdy numer Flow to też kilka podarunków! Kilka pięknych grafik, które można powiesić na ścianie (moje już wiszą w przedpokoju!), mały notesik dla miłośników książek i masa tagów! No przyznacie, że fajne te prezenciory, no nie?
And what I didn't like? There were about 2 articles that were not for me.. and advertisements of products, that were just extremely expensive, unobtainable! But these are just two tiny defects that we should not pay attention to.
A co mi się nie podobało? Jakieś dwa artykuły nie bardzo mi się spodobały.. i reklamy produktów, które były okropnie drogie! Ale to tylko dwa drobiazgi, na które nie warto zwracać uwagi.
I received my first Flow for a review - but don't think that it's just an empty ad! I am really in LOVE with this magazine, I ordered the new issue as soon as I finished reading the last page of the previous one. The new international issue also has a lot of nice gifts and amazing pictures. Can't wait to strart reading it, I really hope that articles will be as interesting as in the previous issue!
Mój pierwszy numer Flow dostałam do recenzji - ale nie myślcie sobie, że to tylko pusta reklama! Naprawdę zakochałam się w tym magazynie! Jak tylko skończyłam czytać ostatnią stronę to zamówiłam sobie kolejny numer. Nowy międzynarodowy Flow też ma mnóstwo fajnych prezentów i grafik. Nie mogę się doczekać az się dorwę do artykułów, mam nadzieję, że będą tak samo interesujące jak te w poprzednim numerze!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

But now a little break from reading in English! I'm reading a book by Andrzej Pilipiuk - one of my favourite Polish fantasy writers. And what about you guys? Do you ever read magazines? Or just books? Have you ever read Flow?
Ale teraz mała przerwa w czytaniu po Angielsku! Czas na książkę Andrzeja Pilipiuka - jednego z moich ulubionych pisarzy fantasy w Polsce! A wy jak tam moi drodzy? Czytacie czasem magazyny? Czy tylko książki? Czytaliście kiedyś jakiś numer Flow?

Wednesday, January 07, 2015

Wallets for Wood Lovers

Hello New Year! And hello to you all :) Today I would like to show you two wallets which I finished sewing just before Christmas! What do they have in common? They both have wooden patterns!
Witam wszystkich w nowym roku! Dzisiaj chciałabym wam pokazać dwa portfele, które skończyłam tuż przed samymi świętami! Co te dwa portfele mają ze sobą wspólnego? Oba mają wzór w drewienka!
 The first one is rather dark. I used Margareta - IKEA fabric + some vintage pieces from my little collection.
Pierwszy portfel jest raczej ciemny, do uszycia użyłam tkaniny Margareta z IKEA i kilku wintażowych tkanin z mojej małej kolekcji.
 The wallet is quite big, it has 4 card slots, three simple pockets and one with a zipper.
Portfel jest jak zwykle dość spory, ma 4 kieszonki na kart, trzy zwykły kieszonki i jedną na suwak.
 I think it's the first dark wallet I have ever made! :O What do you think about it?
To chyba pierwszy portfel który zrobiłam w tak ciemnych kolorach! :O Co o nim myślicie?

 The second wallet is a bit more bright. I used one of my favourite fabrics which I didn't want to use for a long time because I had just a fat quarter of it.. finally I decided to make something using it! I hope it was a good decision :P
Drugi portfel jest torchę jaśniejszy. Wykorzystałam jedną z moich ulubionych tkanin.. nie chciałam jej długo używać bo po prostu było mi żal.. ale w końcu odważyłam się ją pociąć! Mam nadzieję, że dobrze zrobiłam :P
 This wallet also has vintage fabrics inside. Four card slots, 3 simple pockets and one big with a zipper. Everything the same as in the previous wallets.
To portfelisko też ma wintażowe wnętrze. Cztery kieszonki na karty, 3 na pierdoły i jedną dużą na drobniaki. Tak jak we wcześniejszych portfelach :)
 I hope these wallets will find new homes soon, they are just perfect for people who love wood!
Mam nadzieję, że te dwie sztuki już niedługo znajdą nowy dom. Są idealne dla ludzi, którzy uwielbiają drewno!
 If you are interested in a wallet like this, just contact me by e-mail - don't forget that I love all kinds of swaps! :D
Jeśli jesteście zainteresowani, po prostu skontaktujcie się e-mailowo - uwielbiam różnego rodzaju wymianki blogowe! :D
If you want to make a similar wallet, just click >> HERE << for a very easy tutorial!
Jeśli chcecie zrobić podobny portfel, to wystarczy kliknąć >> TUTAJ << po mega łatwy tutorial!

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

And here a little sneak peek of a small project I was working on at the end of 2014!
A tutaj zajawka małego projekciku z samej końcówki 2014r.!

Have a nice day everyone,
Miłego dnia kochani,
marysza

Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Happy New Year!

Happy New Year everyone! I hope that 2015 will be awesome for all of us!
Szczęśliwego Nowego Roku! Mam nadzieję, że rok 2015 będzie niesamowity dla nas wszystkich!


I wish you a lot of creativity, love, friendship, health and neverending inspiration!
Życzę wam kreatywności, miłości, przyjaźni, zdrowia i niekończących się inspiracji!


♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Nordwoodrings - wooden jewellery

Attention - post NOT about Christmas! :D
Uwaga - post NIE o Świętach! :D

Hello everyone! I'm here today with a new review! This time I will show you something that most of us, girls, love - jewellery. But I have to admit I don't really like wearing jewellery.. except simple necklaces, rings and tragus earrings! Most of the rings I see in shops are a bit trashy.. but a few weeks ago I found a perfect website, with WOODEN rings - yes, wooden! Sounds great, right?
Hej! Dzisiaj mam dla was małą recenzję! Tym razem pokażę wam coś co większość kobiet uwielbia.. czyli - biżuterię! Ale sama na wstępie muszę przyznać że nie lubię nosić świecidełek.. jedynie proste naszyjniki. pierścionki i tragusy! Większość pierścionków jakie widuję w sklepach są - trzeba to przyznać - dość tandetne.. ale kilka tygodni temu odkryłam DREWNIANE pierścionki! Brzmi świetnie, prawda?
A lovely couple, wife and husband, created NORDWOODRINGS from their passion and love for wood.. and because the wife has an allergy for all kinds of metals! So if you have a similar problem, these rings are a good solution :)
Przemiła para, żonka i mąż, stworzyli NORDWOODRINGS z ich wspólnej pasji i miłości do drewna.. no i dlatego, że Pani żona ma alergię na metale! Więc jeśli macie podobny problem, te pierścionki sprawdzą się idealnie :)
Every ring is made as a custom order - so you can choose how it will look like. Colours, patterns and even the width!
Każdy pierścionek jest robiony na indywidualne zamówienie więc możecie sobie sami wybrać kolor, wzór i nawet szerokość pierścionków!
I really think that these kinds of gifts are perfect for every occasion. Admit it girls, you love receiving flowers and rings :D
Naprawdę uważam, że tego typu pierścionki to świetny prezent na każdą okazję. No przyznajcie się, przecież każda kobieta kocha tak naprawdę dostawać kwiaty i pierścionki :D
I received two rings for this review and I really like them both but the ring that cought my eye the most is the one below:
Do recenzji dostałam dwa pierścionki i oba bardzo mi się podobają, ale jest jeden, który skradł mi serducho najbardziej:
Light wooden ring with runes - perfect solution for me. And I will buy it in 2015, I just need to save some money! And which rings from Nordwoodrings you like the most?
Jasny pierścionek z runami - idealne rozwiązanie dla mnie. I mam zamiar go nabyć w przyszłym roku! A wam które pierścionki od Nordwoodrings podobają się najbardziej?



Have a Marry Christmas everyone! I hope you will spend this day with your love ones :)
Wesołych Świąt kochani! Mam nadzieję, że spędzicie ten czas wśród bliskich :)

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Christmas Cards + A Simple Tutorial

Christmas is almost here - yay! Can't wait for this full of love (and gifts!) and happiness time. Now of course is the big week of preparations: cleaning, shopping and.. card making! I made my cards two days ago, I am shipping them today and really hope they will arrive just before the 24th December!
Święta już tuż tuż - jupiii! Nie mogę się doczekać tych dni pełnych miłości, radości i.. prezentów! Teraz oczywiście jest tydzień wielkich przygotowań: sprzątanie, zakupy i.. robienie kartek! Ja zrobiłam swoje karteluchy dwa dni temu, dzisiaj mam zamiar je wysłać.. mam nadzieję, że dotrą przed 24 grudnia!

My christmas cards are very simple and very colorful. I made them using amazing papers from GOscrap - it's probably the best christmas collection I have ever seen! 
Moje kartki świąteczne są bardzo proste i bardzo kolorowe. Zrobiłam je używając przepięknych papierów od GOscrap - to chyba najlepsza zimowa kolekcja jaką w życiu widziałam! 
As I said, the cards are very simple - I didn't want to cover these beautiful drawings with anything!
Tak jak mówiłam, kartki są mega proste - nie chciałam niczym zakrywać tych pięknych grafik!
Some of the cards look almost the same (sweater & gloves).
Brakło mi pomysłów, więc niektóre kartki są takie same :P
Which are my favourite? Undeniably the cards with sweaters! :D
Które podobają mi się najbardziej? No oczywiście że te ze sweterkami! :D
Even though they are very simple, they still look quite nice, don't you think?
Mimo że są bardzo proste i tak wyglądają całkiem fajnie, prawda?
I really admire people who make several dozen cards for christmas.. I made 8 and I was very tired and didn't have ideas for more cards! :D
Naprawdę podziwiam ludzi, którzy robią kilkadziesiąt kartek na święta.. Ja zrobiłam 8 i już nie miałam pomysłów.. do tego strasznie się zmęczyłam! :D

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

Ok now another christmas related thing - I have a childishly simple tutorial for you guys! I'm showing, step by step, how to sew christmas ornaments from fabric scraps!
A teraz czas na kolejną rzecz związaną ze świętami - mam dla was dziecinnie prosty tutorial! Pokazuję, krok po kroku, jak zrobić proste bombki na choinkę ze skrawków tkanin!
If you still didn't make anything for your christmas tree, try out this tutorial - it's fast, easy and these christmas ornaments are perfect when you have cats/dogs at home.. they won't break them for sure!
Jeśli jeszcze nic nie zrobiliście na swoje drzewko, spróbujcie tego tutka - jest szybki, łatwy i bombki które zrobicie będą idealne jeśli macie w domu koty lub psy.. nie ma szans żeby takie ozdoby potrzaskały! :D

You can find the tutorial >> HERE << !
Tutorial możecie znaleźć >> TUTAJ << !


Have a nice week everyone!
Życzę udanego tygodnia!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...